Country Inn & Suites by Radisson
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Country Inn & Suites by Radisson franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson franchises operate upper-midscale hotels serving business and leisure travelers. Properties may be newly built or converted from existing hotels and use the brand’s identity and operating system at approved locations.
Headline figures
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson quick facts
- Is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson a franchise?
- Yes. Country Inn & Suites by Radisson offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 397 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 90).
- How much does it cost to open a Country Inn & Suites by Radisson franchise?
- The Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $3,623,495 for conversion only (conversion hotel initial investment high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $851,845–$3,623,495 for conversion only (conversion hotel initial investment low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $19,454,145 for new construction hotel initial investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $12,203,495–$19,454,145 for new construction hotel initial investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Country Inn & Suites by Radisson FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 86). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Country Inn & Suites by Radisson locations are there?
- The FDD reports 397 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 90). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $3,623,495 (Conversion hotel initial investment high); $851,845 – $3,623,495 (Conversion hotel initial investment low); $19,454,145 (New construction hotel initial investment high); $12,203,495 – $19,454,145 (New construction hotel initial investment low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 389 locations; other measures for 247 locations; other measures for 142 locations; other measures for 142 locations; other measures for 193 locations; other measures for 3 locations; other measures for 400 locations; other measures for 397 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 19 in 2025, to 397 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Americas Best Value Inn
Choice Hotels InternationalCosts · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion hotel initial investment lowPDF p. 1$851,845 – $3,623,495
- Conversion hotel initial investment highPDF p. 1$3,623,495
- New construction hotel initial investment lowPDF p. 1$12,203,495 – $19,454,145
- New construction hotel initial investment highPDF p. 1$19,454,145
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
93 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 389 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised COUNTRY hotels in the United States meeting the Performance Sample definition
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to COUNTRY during January 1–December 31, 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during that period; and hotels with an interruption in operations exceeding 30 consecutive days.
- Method
- As reported in the Item 19 table
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 247 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY Generation 4 hotels in the Performance Sample, renovated to Generation 4 prototype standards as of December 31, 2025
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- Hotels outside the Generation 4 subset are not part of this subgroup; Generation 4 status follows the filing's renovation and prototype standards definition.
- Method
- As reported in the Item 19 table
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 142 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY Generation 1–3 hotels in the Performance Sample, not meeting Generation 4 prototype standards as of December 31, 2025
- Period
- Hotels meeting/exceeding average
- Excluded
- This is the Generation 1–3 subgroup of the Performance Sample, consisting of hotels not renovated to Generation 4 prototype standards as of December 31, 2025; hotels outside this subgroup are excluded.
- Method
- As reported in the Item 19 table
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 142 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY Generation 1–3 hotels in the Performance Sample that had not met Generation 4 prototype standards as of December 31, 2025
- Period
- High
- Excluded
- This is the Generation 1–3 subgroup of the Performance Sample, consisting of hotels that had not met Generation 4 prototype standards as of December 31, 2025; hotels outside this subgroup are excluded.
- Method
- As reported in the Item 19 table
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 193 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommend score above the brand average
- Period
- Median
- Excluded
- Excludes hotels outside the Performance Sample and hotels not meeting the above-brand-average LTR criterion; the Performance Sample exclusions for 2025 also apply.
- Method
- As reported in the Item 19 table
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY hotels owned or managed by the franchisor in the United States as of December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The other 397 of the 400 open and operating hotels were owned by franchisees.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 400 locations
- Who is counted
- Open and operating COUNTRY hotels in the United States as of December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- None stated for this overall count.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 397 locations
- Who is counted
- COUNTRY hotels owned by franchisees in the United States as of December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The other 3 of the 400 open and operating hotels were owned or managed by the franchisor.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
Net −24 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($851,845 – $19,454,145) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 416 to 397 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised COUNTRY hotels in the United States meeting the Performance Sample d… · PDF p. 86; PDF p. 85
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY Generation 4 hotels in the Performance Sample, renovated to Generation… · PDF p. 86
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY Generation 1–3 hotels in the Performance Sample, not meeting Generation… · PDF p. 87
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY Generation 1–3 hotels in the Performance Sample that had not met Genera… · PDF p. 87
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommend score a… · PDF p. 88
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY hotels owned or managed by the franchisor in the United States as of De… · PDF p. 85
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open and operating COUNTRY hotels in the United States as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 85
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COUNTRY hotels owned by franchisees in the United States as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 85
- [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 90
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total revenues | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | operating income | $448,399 |
| 2025 | net income | $369,946 |
| 2025 | total assets | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,736,974 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity | $181,229 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $44,997 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $270,447 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$218,264 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$50,103 |
| 2025 | franchise and management fees | $673,197 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $44,997 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 127 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Cash and cash equivalents, end of period — 2025
“Cash and cash equivalents, end of period 44,997 $ 40,177 $ 26,754”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Country Inn & Suites by Radisson with…
Compare Country Inn & Suites by Radisson with…