Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 vs MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    $326,495 – $3,091,995

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    $194,595 – $1,106,595

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35770-202604-09 and MN Filing 35773-202604-09 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35770-202604-09: 5, MN Filing 35773-202604-09: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    $326,495 – $3,091,995
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    $194,595 – $1,106,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    5.5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing maximum rate — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international marketing / meta ads fee maximum — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    599
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    −6
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    −78
    Calculated: 677 at end of 2023 → 599 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35773-202604-09

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35770-202604-09
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye…
    $94
    other Daily Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye…
    81 hotels
    other Choice Privileges Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood t…
    33.8 percent
    other Daily Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    +2 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35773-202604-09
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. ECONO LODGE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommen…
    95.4 percent
    other Choice Privileges Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Econo Lodge hotels meeting the 2025 Performance Sample definition
    98.9 percent
    other Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Econo Lodge hotels in the Performance Sample with an LTR score above…
    $38
    other RevPAR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 vs MN Filing 35773-202604-09: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35770-202604-09 or MN Filing 35773-202604-09?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09: $326,495 – $3,091,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35773-202604-09: $194,595 – $1,106,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35773-202604-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35770-202604-09 and MN Filing 35773-202604-09 royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35); MN Filing 35773-202604-09: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35770-202604-09 or MN Filing 35773-202604-09?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94); MN Filing 35773-202604-09: 599 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35770-202604-09 and MN Filing 35773-202604-09 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35770-202604-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 35773-202604-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching