MN Filing 35770-202604-09
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35770-202604-09 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Choice Hotels offers franchises for Clarion and Clarion Pointe hotels, including newly constructed properties and conversions of existing hotels. Clarion formats range from smaller inns to full-service resorts and suite hotels, while Clarion Pointe provides guest rooms, breakfast, fitness facilities, and internet access.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35770-202604-09 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35770-202604-09 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35770-202604-09 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 172 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 94).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35770-202604-09 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35770-202604-09 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $477,795–$3,091,995 for clarion hotel total estimated initial investment low end 477795 high end 3091995 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 52); $326,495–$1,893,195 for clarion pointe total estimated initial investment low end 326495 high end 1893195 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 53). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35770-202604-09 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 37). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35770-202604-09 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35770-202604-09 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 90). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35770-202604-09 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 172 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 94). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35770-202604-09 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $477,795 – $3,091,995 (Clarion hotel total estimated initial investment low end 477795 high end 3091995); $326,495 – $1,893,195 (Clarion Pointe total estimated initial investment low end 326495 high end 1893195); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 155 locations; other measures and revenue for 155 locations; other measures and revenue for 74 locations; other measures for 74 locations; other measures for 155 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 9 in 2025, to 172 (United States, Clarion Table 1 systemwide outlet summary, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
MN Filing 35770-202604-09 head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Clarion Pointe total estimated initial investment low end 326495 high end 1893195PDF p. 53$326,495 – $1,893,195
- Clarion hotel total estimated initial investment low end 477795 high end 3091995PDF p. 52$477,795 – $3,091,995
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee rateMain ongoing fee
85 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the year ended December 31, 2025; the filing also states the sample includes three CLARION COLLECTION hotels.
- Period
- Aggregate or average
- Excluded
- Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to CLARION during 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during 2025; and hotels with an interruption in operations of more than 30 consecutive days during 2025. No CLARION or CLARION POINTE hotels closed during 2025 after being open less than 1 year.
- Method
- Hotel performance information based on information individual franchise owners provided to Choice; historical performance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the year ended December 31, 2025; the filing states the sample also includes three CLARION COLLECTION hotels.
- Period
- Hotels meeting or exceeding average (count)
- Excluded
- Hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to CLARION during 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during 2025; and hotels with an interruption in operations of more than 30 consecutive days during 2025. The filing states no CLARION or CLARION POINTE hotels closed during 2025 after being open less than 1 year.
- Method
- Hotel performance information based on information individual franchise owners provided to Choice; historical performance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 74 locations
- Who is counted
- CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommend score above the brand average, year ended December 31, 2025
- Period
- Hotels meeting or exceeding average (percent)
- Excluded
- Hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to CLARION during 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during 2025; and hotels with an interruption in operations of more than 30 consecutive days during 2025. The filing states no CLARION or CLARION POINTE hotels closed during 2025 after being open less than 1 year.
- Method
- Hotel performance information based on information individual franchise owners provided to Choice; historical performance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 74 locations
- Who is counted
- CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommend (LTR) score above the brand average, year ended December 31, 2025
- Period
- Median
- Excluded
- Excludes hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to CLARION during 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during 2025; and hotels with an interruption in operations of more than 30 consecutive days during 2025. The filing states no CLARION or CLARION POINTE hotels closed during 2025 after being open less than 1 year.
- Method
- Hotel performance information based on information individual franchise owners provided to Choice; historical performance.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample, year ended December 31, 2025; the filing also states the sample includes three CLARION COLLECTION hotels.
- Period
- High
- Excluded
- Hotels repositioned from another Choice brand to CLARION during 2025; hotels with incomplete performance numbers for at least 30 days during 2025; and hotels with an interruption in operations of more than 30 consecutive days during 2025. The filing states no CLARION or CLARION POINTE hotels closed during 2025 after being open less than 1 year.
- Method
- Hotel performance information based on information individual franchise owners provided to Choice; historical performance.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, Clarion Table 1 systemwide outlet summary, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of the listed year of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
Net −6 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($326,495 – $3,091,995) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 181 to 172 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye… · PDF p. 90
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample for the ye… · PDF p. 91; PDF p. 90
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood t… · PDF p. 91
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood t… · PDF p. 91
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined CLARION and CLARION POINTE hotels in the Performance Sample, year ende… · PDF p. 91
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 93
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total liabilities, december 31 2025 | $2,736,974 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity, december 31 2025 | $181,229 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities, 2025 | $270,447 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity, 2025 | $181,229 |
| 2025 | franchise and management fees, 2025 | $673,197 |
| 2025 | total revenues, 2025 | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | operating income, 2025 | $448,399 |
| 2025 | net income, 2025 | $369,946 |
| 2025 | total assets, december 31 2025 | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities, 2025 | -$218,264 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities, 2025 | -$50,103 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, end of 2025 | $44,997 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 79 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Conditional
“You will not receive an exclusive territory. However, we may, depending on local market conditions or other factors such as your prior history with us (if any) and number of hotels franchised by us, grant exclusive territories in which no other hotel of the same brand will be franchised or operated, for a period of time that we determine.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare MN Filing 35770-202604-09 with…
Compare MN Filing 35770-202604-09 with…
