Park Inn by Radisson
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Park Inn by Radisson franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Park Inn by Radisson franchise operates as a mid-scale hotel brand within the Radisson Hotel Group portfolio, offering contemporary accommodations and amenities
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Park Inn by Radisson franchise?
- The Park Inn by Radisson Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $279,095–$1,500,495 for ur suppliers, your employees, utilities total estimated initial investment (note 13) — 279095 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $3,987 for n due to whom payment is to be made low high total cost per room (based on 70 rooms) — 3987 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 48). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Park Inn by Radisson disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Park Inn by Radisson FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 78). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Park Inn by Radisson locations are there?
- The FDD reports 28 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 80). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $279,095 – $1,500,495 (ur suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 13) — 279095); $3,987 (N DUE TO WHOM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Low High TOTAL COST PER ROOM (Based on 70 Rooms) — 3987); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue for 5 Franchised locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 26 in 2025, to 28 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- N DUE TO WHOM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Low High TOTAL COST PER ROOM (Based on 70 Rooms) — 3987PDF p. 48$3,987
- ur suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 13) — 279095PDF p. 47$279,095 – $1,500,495
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
93 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Performance Sample franchised PARK hotels
- Excluded
- 14totalhotels; excludesrepositionedbrand,30+missingdatadays,30+consecutiveoperationinterruptions;15closedafter<1year.
- Method
- Owner-provided historic performance; not netprofit. ChoiceEnterprise CRS/nonCRS andloyalty includesdirectbookings,wholesale/globalaccounts excludes cancellations; loyalty contribution includespaid/redemption.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
Net +20 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($3,987 – $1,500,495) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 54 to 28 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 78; PDF p. 79
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 80
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
45 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | owned hotels operating expense | $91,684 |
| 2025 | total other expenses and | -$8,492 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $616,204 |
| 2025 | long-term deferred revenue | $130,505 |
| 2025 | equity in net loss | $14,324 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $456,891 |
| 2025 | accounts receivables, net | $207,491 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $86,945 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $405,998 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $77,670 |
| 2025 | other assets | $123,937 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $467,291 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12,490 |
| 2025 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $56,532 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | $107,963 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $2,318,031 |
| 2025 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties | $663,336 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,148,394 |
| 2025 | franchise and management fees | $673,197 |
| 2025 | partnership services and fees | $113,789 |
| 2025 | owned hotels revenue | $121,373 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $72,230 |
| 2025 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $328,958 |
| 2025 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $4,701 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $59,715 |
| 2025 | operating income | $448,399 |
| 2025 | other expenses and | $91,148 |
| 2025 | interest income | -$6,237 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,989 |
| 2025 | net income | $369,946 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $44,997 |
| 2025 | income taxes receivable | $13,456 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $94,686 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $45,368 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $649,291 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $305,758 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $1,082,486 |
| 2025 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $50,227 |
| 2025 | investments in affiliates | $134,975 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $75,371 |
| 2025 | total assets | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $156,276 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $125,282 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $100,698 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $85,035 |
| 2025 | long-term debt | $1,906,122 |
| 2025 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,771 |
| 2025 | other liabilities | $3,487 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,736,974 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in-capital | $403,927 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$5,307 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity | $181,229 |
| 2024 | total shareholders' equity | -$45,271 |
| 2024 | owned hotels operating expense | $83,148 |
| 2024 | equity in net loss | -$12,329 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $95,980 |
| 2024 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties | $656,344 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,641 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $51,953 |
| 2024 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,388 |
| 2024 | long-term debt | $1,768,526 |
| 2024 | liabilities and shareholders' equity | $134,865 |
| 2024 | other assets | $93,836 |
| 2024 | long-term deferred revenue | $132,259 |
| 2024 | other expenses and | $87,131 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $40,177 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $220,187 |
| 2024 | total other expenses and | $68,128 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $395,645 |
| 2024 | deferred compensation and retirement plan obligations | $53,316 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,121,066 |
| 2024 | franchise and management fees | $669,637 |
| 2024 | partnership services and fees | $99,491 |
| 2024 | owned hotels revenue | $113,459 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $64,060 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $1,584,839 |
| 2024 | revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $638,192 |
| 2024 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $17,233 |
| 2024 | operating income | $463,773 |
| 2024 | interest income | -$8,646 |
| 2024 | net income | $299,665 |
| 2024 | accounts receivables, net | $176,672 |
| 2024 | income taxes receivable | $5,419 |
| 2024 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,501 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $41,317 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $339,086 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $604,345 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $83,451 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $884,013 |
| 2024 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $32,682 |
| 2024 | investments for employee benefit plans, at fair value | $47,603 |
| 2024 | investments in affiliates | $117,016 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $108,308 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,530,527 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $136,729 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $102,114 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $89,013 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $462,721 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | $113,255 |
| 2024 | liability for guest loyalty programMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,607 |
| 2024 | other liabilities | $5,114 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $2,575,798 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in-capital | $370,201 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$6,193 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $2,001,297 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,165,401 |
| 2023 | total other expenses and | $38,072 |
| 2023 | equity in net loss | -$2,879 |
| 2023 | owned hotels revenue | $97,641 |
| 2023 | business combination, diligence and transition costs | $55,778 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10,649 |
| 2023 | revenue for reimbursable costs from franchised and managed properties | $647,577 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $45,038 |
| 2023 | impairment of long-lived assets | -$3,736 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $336,956 |
| 2023 | owned hotels operating expense | $71,474 |
| 2023 | reimbursable expenses from franchised and managed properties | $680,410 |
| 2023 | franchise and management fees | $652,060 |
| 2023 | partnership services and fees | $91,790 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,097 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $1,544,165 |
| 2023 | operating expenses selling, general and dministrative | $312,701 |
| 2023 | operating income | $375,028 |
| 2023 | other expenses and | $63,780 |
| 2023 | interest income | -$7,764 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $78,449 |
| 2023 | net income | $258,507 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
