Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35913-202604-08 vs Mulberrys Garment Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35913-202604-08 and Mulberrys Garment Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35913-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35913-202604-08 | MGMulberrys Garment Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $83,000 – $509,745 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $353,500 – $2,807,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% Monthly royalty — Related Business 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4% National advertising fee maximum — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% System Brand Fund — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 264 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −5 Calculated: 269 at end of 2023 → 264 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Lake States operating throughout calen… $4,732,661 other 2025 Great Lake States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Plains States operating throughout cal… 8 franchisees other 2025 Great Plains States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees operating nationwide during all of calendar year 20… $1,179,370 other 2025 Nationwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +8 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35913-202604-08 vs Mulberrys Garment Care: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35913-202604-08 or Mulberrys Garment Care?
- MN Filing 35913-202604-08: $83,000 – $509,745 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mulberrys Garment Care: $353,500 – $2,807,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35913-202604-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35913-202604-08 and Mulberrys Garment Care royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Mulberrys Garment Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35913-202604-08 or Mulberrys Garment Care?
- MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 264 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Mulberrys Garment Care: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35913-202604-08 and Mulberrys Garment Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35913-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Mulberrys Garment Care makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.