Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35913-202604-08 vs Sir Grout

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35913-202604-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 11, Sir Grout: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35913-202604-08Sir Grout
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $83,000 – $509,745
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $128,175 – $198,520
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3%
    Monthly royalty — Related Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $600 per month for the first three months; thereafter, the greater of 6% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,250 per month; 8% of Gross Revenues from services rendered outside the Territory
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    National advertising fee maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $500/mo
    Brand Fund Fee — per month per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    264
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −5
    Calculated: 269 at end of 2023 → 264 at end of 2025
    +29
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    August 2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    March 13, 2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Lake States operating throughout calen…
    $4,732,661
    other 2025 Great Lake States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees in the Great Plains States operating throughout cal…
    8 franchisees
    other 2025 Great Plains States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stanley Steemer franchisees operating nationwide during all of calendar year 20…
    $1,179,370
    other 2025 Nationwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (44 franchises) — revenue
    $496,484
    median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 · printed p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35913-202604-08 vs Sir Grout: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35913-202604-08 or Sir Grout?
    MN Filing 35913-202604-08: $83,000 – $509,745 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sir Grout: $128,175 – $198,520 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35913-202604-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35913-202604-08 and Sir Grout royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Sir Grout: $600 per month for the first three months; thereafter, the greater of 6% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,250 per month; 8% of Gross Revenues from services rendered outside the Territory (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35913-202604-08 or Sir Grout?
    MN Filing 35913-202604-08: 264 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Sir Grout: 91 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35913-202604-08 and Sir Grout disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35913-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Sir Grout has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures