Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35931-202604-10 vs Service Experts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Service Experts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 3, Service Experts: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35931-202604-10 | Service Experts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $100,935 – $193,260 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $129,500 – $230,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,500 Minimum Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 84 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 84 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories $3,708,514 other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories $1,661,177 other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories $391,891 other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… 42 percent other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48 disclosed US outlets of 76 corporate locations, full reporting period, resid… $25,585,759 other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Continuous leadership for 24 months ending December 13, 2025 $7,896,409 other Continuous leadership · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35931-202604-10 vs Service Experts: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35931-202604-10 or Service Experts?
- MN Filing 35931-202604-10: $100,935 – $193,260 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Service Experts: $129,500 – $230,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35931-202604-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35931-202604-10 or Service Experts?
- MN Filing 35931-202604-10: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Service Experts: 84 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35931-202604-10 and Service Experts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35931-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Service Experts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
