Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35977-202604-10 vs Sam the Concrete Man
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 8, Sam the Concrete Man: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35977-202604-10 | Sam the Concrete Man |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,050 – $96,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $93,070 – $151,185 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% · 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 National Branding Fee monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $500 Unauthorized Advertising Fee — Per occurrence 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 135 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 113 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +41 Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 135 at end of 2025 | +30 Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of franchised TruBlue business outlets qualifying for gross reve… $267,797 other Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owners of their first TruBlue location that were operating for their first full… $204,769 other Owners of first location operating their first full calendar year in 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First Quartile of qualifying TruBlue franchise units, for the year ending Decem… $1,848,303 other First Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report | Franchised (36 businesses) — revenue and other measures $998,115 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35977-202604-10 vs Sam the Concrete Man: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35977-202604-10 or Sam the Concrete Man?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10: $70,050 – $96,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sam the Concrete Man: $93,070 – $151,185 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35977-202604-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35977-202604-10 and Sam the Concrete Man royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Sam the Concrete Man: 6% · 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35977-202604-10 or Sam the Concrete Man?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 135 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Sam the Concrete Man: 113 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35977-202604-10 and Sam the Concrete Man disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Sam the Concrete Man has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
