Sam the Concrete Man

    SAMCO, LLC d/b/a Sam the Concrete Man · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Sam the Concrete Man franchise specializes in decorative concrete services, offering stamped concrete, concrete staining, and repair solutions for residential a

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $93,070 – $151,185 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 36 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 25 in 2025, to 113 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    36 franchised businesses that were in operation and reported sales for all 12 months of calendar year 2025
    Period
    Fiscal Year 2025
    Excluded
    2 company-owned businesses; 47 franchised businesses that opened in 2025 or had yet to open; 26 franchised businesses that did not report reliable data; and 24 franchised businesses closed, terminated, or transferred during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Actual historic performance based on royalties paid

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Net +30 outlets, 2023–2025

    08320238820241132025+5+25

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($93,070 – $151,185) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 88 to 113 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (36 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 52
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    133 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Executive - Rachel Dell: Rachel Dell — Vice President of Marketing

      “Vice President of Marketing: Rachel Dell Ms. Dell has been our Vice President of Marketing in Denver, Colorado since January 2026.”

      Note: Provided source ends before Rachel Dell and Vice President of Marketing information.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total litigation cases: 0 disclosed cases

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source states no litigation is required to be disclosed; it does not state a numeric total of 0 cases.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Interest on Overdue Payments (Per month, or highest rate allowed by law)

      “interest equal to the lesser of 1.5% or the highest rate allowed by law”

      Note: Source states lesser of 1.5% or legal maximum; it does not state this interest is per month.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 124 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Step-In Management Fee (Per day, plus direct out-of-pocket costs and expenses)

      “an amount equal to $200 per day we or a third party manages your STCM Business, plus the Interim Manager’s direct out-of-pocket costs and expenses”

      Note: Source says Management Fee $200 daily plus costs; no third-party or interim-manager wording.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory exclusivity: Not exclusive; franchisor generally will not establish another STCM Business in the Territory while franchisee is compliant, subject to reserved rights

      “You will not receive an exclusive territory. ... During the term ... and for so long as you are in compliance ... we will not establish, franchise or license another person or entity to establish a STCM Business within the Territory.”

      Note: Provided source contains Items 10–11, not Item 12 territory terms.

    • Item 15 · PDF p. 45 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Owner participation requirement: The individual franchisee or managing owner must have authority and responsibility for day-to-day operations; the franchise owner or managing owner must work full time

      “We require that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day - to - day operations of your STCM Business.”

      Note: Source requires day-to-day authority and responsibility; it does not state the owner or managing owner must work full time.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 50 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Post-termination non-compete: Two years within a 50-mile radius of the STCM Franchise and other operating or developing STCM Franchises

      “Owners and their spouses cannot have any direct or indirect interest ... in any competitive business within: (i) a 50 - mile radius ... for two years.”

      Note: Provided source does not contain Item 17 post-termination non-compete terms.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 117 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee: Greater of $20,000 or 5% of sale price, plus costs and fees associated with training

      “you or the transferee pays us a transfer fee (“Transfer Fee”) that is the greater of $20,000 or five percent (5%) of the sale price, plus the costs and fees associated with training.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the transfer-fee amount or training costs.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 46 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial term: Ten years

      “Length of the Franchise term ... Ten years.”

      Note: Provided source does not contain Item 17 term-length table.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 69 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name: Not stated in the provided text

      “Independent Auditor’s Report To the Member Samco, LLC ... We have audited the accompanying financial statements of Samco, LLC”

      Note: Source references audited financial statements but does not identify an auditor.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.