Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 36062-202604-01 vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 36062-202604-01My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $681,372 – $1,151,135
    Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    $240,800 – $425,600
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    7% · 7% of Gross Volume
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    0% of up to 1% of gross volume
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +24
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    February 1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile
    202 members
    other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile
    4 studios
    other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile
    104 members
    other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 36062-202604-01 vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36062-202604-01 or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    MN Filing 36062-202604-01: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: $240,800 – $425,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 36062-202604-01 and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers royalties compare?
    MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 7% · 7% of Gross Volume (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 36062-202604-01 or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 166 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 36062-202604-01 and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures