Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04 vs Tippi Toes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $49,968 – $133,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Tippi Toes

    $68,884 – $164,060

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tippi Toes

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $42

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Tippi Toes

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tippi Toes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tippi Toes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $49,968 – $133,200
    Total initial investment: $49,968–$133,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Tippi Toes

    $68,884 – $164,060
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tippi Toes

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $42
    Continuing royalty range high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Tippi Toes

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    $1.00
    Brand Development Fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Tippi Toes

    1%
    Brand fund contribution current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    121
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Tippi Toes

    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    +4
    Calculated: 117 at end of 2023 → 121 at end of 2025

    Tippi Toes

    +39
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 36078-202604-04

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Tippi Toes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $53,423
    other 2025 revenue per outlet low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 36078-202604-04 vs Tippi Toes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36078-202604-04 or Tippi Toes?
    MN Filing 36078-202604-04: $49,968 – $133,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Tippi Toes: $68,884 – $164,060 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36078-202604-04. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 36078-202604-04 and Tippi Toes royalties compare?
    MN Filing 36078-202604-04: $42 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tippi Toes: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 36078-202604-04 or Tippi Toes?
    MN Filing 36078-202604-04: 121 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Tippi Toes: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 36078-202604-04 and Tippi Toes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 36078-202604-04 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tippi Toes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching