Franchise opportunities compared

    KidzArt vs Tippi Toes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Tippi Toes

    $68,884 – $164,060

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Tippi Toes

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    KidzArt

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Tippi Toes

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tippi Toes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (KidzArt: 11, Tippi Toes: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Tippi Toes

    $68,884 – $164,060
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tippi Toes

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    KidzArt

    $250
    KidzArt Teach minimum monthly royalty: $250 each month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Tippi Toes

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    KidzArt

    $1.00
    KidzArt advertising fee: greater of 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or $25 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Tippi Toes

    1%
    Brand fund contribution current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118

    Tippi Toes

    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025

    Tippi Toes

    +39
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    KidzArt

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    KidzArt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tippi Toes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KidzArt
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $4,514
    other students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $913
    other High students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period Jan…
    $94,089
    other Camp Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Tippi Toes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $53,423
    other 2025 revenue per outlet low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    KidzArt vs Tippi Toes: common questions

    How do KidzArt and Tippi Toes royalties compare?
    KidzArt: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Tippi Toes: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, KidzArt or Tippi Toes?
    KidzArt: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118); Tippi Toes: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do KidzArt and Tippi Toes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    KidzArt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Tippi Toes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching