Franchise opportunities compared

    Kidcreate Studio vs KidzArt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    KidzArt

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kidcreate Studio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kidcreate Studio: 24, KidzArt: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500
    unt Due Date Remarks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    KidzArt

    $250
    KidzArt Teach minimum monthly royalty: $250 each month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    1% of 2) — 1%
    to maintain a bank account balance of at least $3,000 . Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    KidzArt

    $1.00
    KidzArt advertising fee: greater of 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or $25 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    KidzArt

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    KidzArt

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    KidzArt

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kidcreate Studio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dana Point TwoinOneStudio
    $326,306
    other Dana Point
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo TwoinOneStudio
    $203,422
    other Aliso Viejo
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver South TwoinOneStudio
    $148,738
    other Denver South
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +21 more groups in the full report
    KidzArt
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $4,514
    other students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $913
    other High students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period Jan…
    $94,089
    other Camp Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kidcreate Studio vs KidzArt: common questions

    How do Kidcreate Studio and KidzArt royalties compare?
    Kidcreate Studio: 2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); KidzArt: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kidcreate Studio and KidzArt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kidcreate Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; KidzArt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching