Franchise opportunities compared

    Kidcreate Studio vs School of Rock

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    School of Rock

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kidcreate Studio and School of Rock disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kidcreate Studio: 24, School of Rock: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    School of Rock

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500
    unt Due Date Remarks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    School of Rock

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    1% of 2) — 1%
    to maintain a bank account balance of at least $3,000 . Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    School of Rock

    3%
    Brand Fund fee rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    School of Rock

    323
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    School of Rock

    +42
    Calculated: 281 at end of 2023 → 323 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    School of Rock

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    School of Rock

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kidcreate Studio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dana Point TwoinOneStudio
    $326,306
    other Dana Point
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo TwoinOneStudio
    $203,422
    other Aliso Viejo
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver South TwoinOneStudio
    $148,738
    other Denver South
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +21 more groups in the full report
    School of Rock
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kidcreate Studio vs School of Rock: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kidcreate Studio or School of Rock?
    Kidcreate Studio: $165,235 – $459,970 (2026 FDD · Item 7); School of Rock: $378,050 – $756,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kidcreate Studio. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kidcreate Studio and School of Rock royalties compare?
    Kidcreate Studio: 2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); School of Rock: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kidcreate Studio and School of Rock disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kidcreate Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching