Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36122-202604-07 vs Music Go Round
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only MN Filing 36122-202604-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36122-202604-07 | Music Go Round |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $67,365 Total initial investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $335,300 TOTAL See — $335300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $24,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% Royalty fee current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,750 Marketing fund installment after spring event 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $1,500 Marketing Fee — $1500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 151 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 70 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 $326,384 other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 $907,000 other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 $381,897 other 2025 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +9 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36122-202604-07 vs Music Go Round: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36122-202604-07 or Music Go Round?
- MN Filing 36122-202604-07: $67,365 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Music Go Round: $335,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36122-202604-07. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36122-202604-07 or Music Go Round?
- MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 151 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Music Go Round: 70 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36122-202604-07 and Music Go Round disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36122-202604-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Music Go Round has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
