Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 36539-202605-08 vs Palm Beach Tan®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 36539-202605-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 22, Palm Beach Tan®: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 36539-202605-08Palm Beach Tan®
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $695,870 – $1,046,506
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $755,390 – $1,263,712
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    National Advertising Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    634
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025
    −21
    Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, Top Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    3,387 square feet
    other Top Quartile average square footage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, second Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    48.6 percent
    other 2nd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, third Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025.
    120 businesses
    other 3rd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (314 locations) — revenue
    $504,916
    median Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (324 locations) — revenue
    $549,415
    mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o…
    $524,160
    mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 36539-202605-08 vs Palm Beach Tan®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36539-202605-08 or Palm Beach Tan®?
    MN Filing 36539-202605-08: $695,870 – $1,046,506 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Palm Beach Tan®: $755,390 – $1,263,712 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36539-202605-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 36539-202605-08 and Palm Beach Tan® royalties compare?
    MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27); Palm Beach Tan®: 4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 36539-202605-08 or Palm Beach Tan®?
    MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Palm Beach Tan®: 634 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 36539-202605-08 and Palm Beach Tan® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Palm Beach Tan® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures