Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36539-202605-08 vs Townhouse
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 36539-202605-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36539-202605-08 | Townhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $695,870 – $1,046,506 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $604,100 – $759,700 Total initial investment for first salon — lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% National Advertising Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 2% Brand Marketing Fund — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 993 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −60 Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2024 → 4 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, Top Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 3,387 square feet other Top Quartile average square footage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, second Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 48.6 percent other 2nd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, third Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 120 businesses other 3rd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +19 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36539-202605-08 vs Townhouse: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36539-202605-08 or Townhouse?
- MN Filing 36539-202605-08: $695,870 – $1,046,506 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Townhouse: $604,100 – $759,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Townhouse. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36539-202605-08 or Townhouse?
- MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Townhouse: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36539-202605-08 and Townhouse disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Townhouse makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
