Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36645-202605-09 vs Shack Shine Home Services LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 13, Shack Shine Home Services LLC: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36645-202605-09 | Shack Shine Home Services LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $154,575 – $189,600 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $92,050 – $182,200 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3.5% Royalty Fee minimum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% · percent of Gross Revenue Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% of gross revenue Sales, Marketing & Technology Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 44 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 42 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… $5,758,990 other Subset 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… 5 franchisees other Subset 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… $717,310 other Subset 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +10 more groups in the full report | Franchised (56 locations) — revenue and other measures $563,460 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36645-202605-09 vs Shack Shine Home Services LLC: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36645-202605-09 or Shack Shine Home Services LLC?
- MN Filing 36645-202605-09: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Shack Shine Home Services LLC: $92,050 – $182,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shack Shine Home Services LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 36645-202605-09 and Shack Shine Home Services LLC royalties compare?
- MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Shack Shine Home Services LLC: 6% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36645-202605-09 or Shack Shine Home Services LLC?
- MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Shack Shine Home Services LLC: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36645-202605-09 and Shack Shine Home Services LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36645-202605-09 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Shack Shine Home Services LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
