Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36757-202605-13 vs Mrs. Fields
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mrs. Fields discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 2, Mrs. Fields: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36757-202605-13 | Mrs. Fields |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $189,400 – $454,000 Total initial investment — Franchise Agreement 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $186,860 – $309,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty and brand fund weekly gross revenue fees — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty and brand fund weekly gross revenue fees — 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 196 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | −296 Calculated: 492 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bayview affiliate-owned Reporting Business $188,985 other Bayview Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marquette affiliate-owned Reporting Business $1,077,048 other Marquette GROSS SALES · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Top $631,696 other Inline stores Top Mean gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Second 56 percent other Inline stores Second At/above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Third 7 units other Inline stores Third At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 36757-202605-13 vs Mrs. Fields: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36757-202605-13 or Mrs. Fields?
- MN Filing 36757-202605-13: $189,400 – $454,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Mrs. Fields: $186,860 – $309,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mrs. Fields. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 36757-202605-13 and Mrs. Fields royalties compare?
- MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Mrs. Fields: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 36757-202605-13 or Mrs. Fields?
- MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Mrs. Fields: 196 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 36757-202605-13 and Mrs. Fields disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 36757-202605-13 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Mrs. Fields has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
