MF

    Mrs. Fields

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Mrs. Fields franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Mrs. Fields franchise specializes in freshly baked cookies, brownies, and sweet treats served from mall kiosks and retail locations nationwide.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Mrs. Fields franchise?
    The Mrs. Fields Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $309,500 for store totals range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $186,860–$288,310 for kiosk totals range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Mrs. Fields charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Mrs. Fields disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Mrs. Fields FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 40). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Mrs. Fields locations are there?
    The FDD reports 196 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 42). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $309,500 (Store Totals range low); $186,860 – $288,310 (Kiosk Totals range low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 16 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; other measures and revenue for 16 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; other measures and revenue for 15 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; other measures and revenue for 14 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; revenue and other measures for 61 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; revenue and other measures for 1 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; revenue and other measures for 2 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; other measures and revenue for 2 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; other measures and revenue for 1 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations; revenue and other measures for 6 Franchised; Mrs.Fields dominant brand >55% sales locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 30 in 2025, to 196 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Kiosk Totals range lowPDF p. 16$186,860 – $288,310
    • Store Totals range lowPDF p. 16$309,500

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty and brand fund weekly gross revenue fees — 6%Main ongoing fee

    30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Inline stores Top
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Inline stores Second
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Inline stores Third
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    Inline stores Bottom
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 61 locations

    Who is counted
    Inline stores Total
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Kiosks Top
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kiosks Second
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kiosks Third
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Kiosks Bottom
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Kiosks Total
    Excluded
    From98year-end stores exclude6partial-year and25non-traditional. Dataset67 includes61stores/6kiosks.
    Method
    Unaudited franchise reports/POS; arithmetic mean and stated median/ranges. Gross undiscounted revenue excludes remitted sales taxes; includes business interruption/gift-card policies. Source percentages and totals retained without reconciliation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Net −296 outlets, 2023–2025

    0492202322620241962025−266−30

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($186,860 – $309,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 226 to 196 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Top · PDF p. 40
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Second · PDF p. 40
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Third · PDF p. 40
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Bottom · PDF p. 40
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inline stores Total · PDF p. 40
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosks Top · PDF p. 41
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosks Second · PDF p. 41
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosks Third · PDF p. 41
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosks Bottom · PDF p. 41
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosks Total · PDF p. 41
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$413,513
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,164
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$669,500
    2025total current assets$1,327,313
    2025deferred expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,432
    2025intangible assets, net$16,226,444
    2025property and equipment, net$143,119
    2025total noncurrent assets$18,618,304
    2025total assets$19,945,617
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$62,525
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$94,455
    2025accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$73,466
    2025gift card liability, net$33,089
    2025current portion of deferred revenue$33,372
    2025total current liabilities$296,907
    2025deferred revenue, net of current portion$170,990
    2025total noncurrent liabilities$170,990
    2025total liabilities$467,897
    2025member's equity member's equity$19,443,167
    2025accumulated other comprehensive income$34,553
    2025total member's equity$19,477,720
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$19,945,617
    2025royalty fees$2,164,572
    2025marketing and advertising fees$547,489
    2025franchise related fees$109,113
    2025other income$577,671
    2025marketing and advertising expense$280,417
    2025depreciation and amortization expense$404,182
    2025net income$598,236
    2025unrealized gain on foreign currency translation$6,578
    2025comprehensive income$604,814
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$29,861
    2025prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,248
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$94,922
    2025deferred expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,198
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,801
    2025deferred revenue$37,479
    2025gift card liability$317
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$718,760
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$106,315
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$106,315
    2025cash flows from financing activities capital distributions-$917,994
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$917,994
    2025net-$298,971
    2025noncash member distribution of related party balances$150,756
    2025cashflow accretion of deferred revenue 2025-$84,006
    2025cash and cash equivalents$227,136
    2025goodwill, net$2,235,309
    2025operating costs and expenses general and administrative expense$2,116,010
    2025total revenues$3,398,845
    2025total operating costs and expenses$2,800,609
    2025accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$16,743
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$125,169
    2025effect of foreign exchange rate changes on accounts receivable$6,578
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,412
    2024due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$725,334
    2024total assets$20,576,874
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$73,654
    2024accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$90,209
    2024total current liabilities$425,678
    2024total noncurrent liabilities$209,540
    2024royalty fees$1,008,872
    2024marketing and advertising fees$256,241
    2024other income$311,219
    2024marketing and advertising expense$250,141
    2024depreciation and amortization expense$163,033
    2024total operating costs and expenses$1,391,794
    2024prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,907
    2024gift card liability-$3,348
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$9,806
    2024net$526,107
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$383,652
    2024total current assets$1,653,505
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$187,694
    2024cash and cash equivalents$526,107
    2024intangible assets, net$16,323,444
    2024property and equipment, net$57,349
    2024deferred expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$20,630
    2024goodwill, net$2,521,946
    2024gift card liability, net$32,772
    2024accumulated other comprehensive income$27,975
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$20,576,874
    2024current portion of deferred revenue$41,349
    2024total liabilities$635,218
    2024total noncurrent assets$18,923,369
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portion$209,540
    2024member's equity member's equity$19,941,656
    2024total member's equity$19,941,656
    2024total revenues$1,608,571
    2024franchise related fees$32,239
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,302
    2024deferred expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,180
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$26,087
    2024net income$216,777
    2024comprehensive income$244,752
    2024due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$144,443
    2024general and administrative expense$978,620
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$67,748
    2024noncash capital contribution from member$19,696,904
    2024unrealized gain on foreign currency translation$27,975
    2024effect of foreign exchange rate changes on accounts receivable$27,975
    2024accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$48,778
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$507,938
    2024purchases of property and equipment-$9,806
    2024accretion of deferred revenues-$32,239

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.