Franchise opportunities compared
Modern Halo vs Ovo Salons
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Modern Halo: 1, Ovo Salons: 30). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MHModern Halo | OSOvo Salons |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $282,575 – $647,700 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $398,482 Total single-unit investment — $398,482–$638,702 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $69,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund — years 5–10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $0.00 Brand fund contribution — currently 0%, up to 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −1 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $27,568 other Advertising and promotion · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned OVO Salon in Cumming, Georgia 11 hours other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — OVO Salon — Cumming, Georgia 100 percent other Table 2a · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stylist 1 at affiliate-owned Cumming salon 66 months other Stylist retention · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +27 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.