Franchise opportunities compared

    MOLDMAN vs Prism Specialties

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MOLDMAN

    $18,296

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Prism Specialties

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MOLDMAN

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Prism Specialties

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MOLDMAN

    10% · 10% of Customer Payments

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Prism Specialties

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MOLDMAN: 2, Prism Specialties: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MOLDMAN

    $18,296
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Prism Specialties

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MOLDMAN

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Prism Specialties

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MOLDMAN

    10% · 10% of Customer Payments
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Prism Specialties

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MOLDMAN

    $75
    National Marketing Fund Contributions — Up to 3% of Customer Payments of $75, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Prism Specialties

    2%
    National marketing fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Prism Specialties

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    +5
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025

    Prism Specialties

    −147
    Calculated: 162 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Prism Specialties

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MOLDMAN

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Prism Specialties

    2012
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MOLDMAN

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Prism Specialties

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MOLDMAN
    Franchised (11 locations) — other measures
    $2,450 per job
    mean Remediation Job Price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $3,960 per job
    median Remediation Job Price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Prism Specialties
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $678,583
    other gross sales, single service line
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MOLDMAN vs Prism Specialties: common questions

    How do MOLDMAN and Prism Specialties royalties compare?
    MOLDMAN: 10% · 10% of Customer Payments (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Prism Specialties: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MOLDMAN or Prism Specialties?
    MOLDMAN: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Prism Specialties: 15 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MOLDMAN and Prism Specialties disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MOLDMAN has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Prism Specialties has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching