Franchise opportunities compared

    MOLDMAN vs Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MOLDMAN

    $18,296

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    $18,350 – $309,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MOLDMAN

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MOLDMAN

    10% · 10% of Customer Payments

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    0% · Greater of 7% of Collected Gross Revenue, or the Minimum Royalty Fee; 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MOLDMAN: 2, Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MOLDMAN

    $18,296
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    $18,350 – $309,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MOLDMAN

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MOLDMAN

    10% · 10% of Customer Payments
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    0% · Greater of 7% of Collected Gross Revenue, or the Minimum Royalty Fee; 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MOLDMAN

    $75
    National Marketing Fund Contributions — Up to 3% of Customer Payments of $75, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    0% of percentage of collected gross revenue, excluding construction gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    278
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    +5
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    −15
    Calculated: 293 at end of 2023 → 278 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MOLDMAN

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MOLDMAN

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    May 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MOLDMAN

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MOLDMAN
    Franchised (11 locations) — other measures
    $2,450 per job
    mean Remediation Job Price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $3,960 per job
    median Remediation Job Price
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts
    Franchised (118 locations) — revenue
    $1,427,586
    mean Total Collected Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (59 locations) — revenue
    $818,415
    mean Total Collected Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (75 territories) — revenue and profit
    100 percent of Total Collected Revenue
    mean TOTAL REVENUE
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MOLDMAN vs Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MOLDMAN or Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts?
    MOLDMAN: $18,296 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: $18,350 – $309,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MOLDMAN. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MOLDMAN and Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts royalties compare?
    MOLDMAN: 10% · 10% of Customer Payments (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: 0% · Greater of 7% of Collected Gross Revenue, or the Minimum Royalty Fee; 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MOLDMAN or Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts?
    MOLDMAN: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: 278 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MOLDMAN and Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MOLDMAN has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching