Franchise opportunities compared

    Monster Minigolf vs Nautical Boat Club

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Monster Minigolf: 83, Nautical Boat Club: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMMMonster MinigolfNautical Boat Club
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $891,500
    TOTAL 1 — $891500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $396,700 – $697,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6% or $12k–$24k/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    1% of gross sales; paid monthly.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +11
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    June 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Towson
    $142,196
    other PartI Towson EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Round Rock
    $192,642
    other PartI Round Rock EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yonkers
    $251,452
    other PartI Yonkers EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +80 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin
    $834,649
    median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $723,037
    median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures and EBITDA margin
    $66,882
    mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.