Franchise opportunities compared

    Monster Minigolf vs Pinot’s Palette

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Monster Minigolf: 83, Pinot’s Palette: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMMMonster MinigolfPinot’s Palette
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $891,500
    TOTAL 1 — $891500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $119,000 – $259,000
    TOTAL — $119000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    System Advertising — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +11
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Towson
    $142,196
    other PartI Towson EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Round Rock
    $192,642
    other PartI Round Rock EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yonkers
    $251,452
    other PartI Yonkers EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +80 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets All studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.