Franchise opportunities compared
Moran Family of Brands vs ProColor Collision
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Moran Family of Brands and ProColor Collision disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Moran Family of Brands has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Moran Family of Brands | PCProColor Collision |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $267,500 – $362,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $38,300 – $3,129,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Weekly royalty; minimum $250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $3.00 Conversion monthly growth royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.75 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 | +18 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1990 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $1,484,629 other Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… 28 centers other Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999 Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $314,205 other Range 3 - $499,999 and below Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
