Moran Family of Brands

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Moran Family of Brands franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1990
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Orland Park, IL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Moran Family of Brands, LLC franchise encompasses multiple automotive service concepts under one umbrella, offering franchisees diversified revenue streams in t

    Headline figures

    Moran Family of Brands quick facts

    Is Moran Family of Brands a franchise?
    Yes. Moran Family of Brands offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 101 franchised and 5 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62).
    How much does it cost to open a Moran Family of Brands franchise?
    The Moran Family of Brands Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $267,500–$341,000 for total estimated investment single-brand / co-branded (single-brand/mr transmission-milex) low $267,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $362,900 for total estimated investment single-brand / co-branded (co-brand center franchise) high $362,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $293,900–$362,900 for total estimated investment single-brand / co-branded (co-brand center franchise) low $293,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $341,000 for total estimated investment single-brand / co-branded (single-brand/mr transmission-milex) high $341,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $301,010–$1,548,000 for total investment — low end, single store (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $434,900–$1,548,000 for total investment — high end, single store (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Moran Family of Brands initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Moran Family of Brands charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5,000 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Moran Family of Brands disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Moran Family of Brands FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Moran Family of Brands locations are there?
    The FDD reports 106 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Moran Family of Brands a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $267,500 – $341,000 (Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Single-brand/Mr Transmission-Milex) low $267,500); $362,900 (Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Co-brand center franchise) high $362,900); $293,900 – $362,900 (Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Co-brand center franchise) low $293,900); $341,000 (Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Single-brand/Mr Transmission-Milex) high $341,000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue and other measures and profit for Franchised centers locations; revenue and other measures and profit for Franchised centers locations; other measures and revenue and profit for Franchised centers locations; revenue and other measures and profit for Franchised centers locations; revenue and profit for Franchised centers locations; other measures and revenue for Franchised centers locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 99 in 2025, to 106 (TOTAL, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Moran Family of Brands head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Single-brand/Mr Transmission-Milex) low $267,500PDF p. 23$267,500 – $341,000
    • Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Co-brand center franchise) low $293,900PDF p. 23$293,900 – $362,900
    • Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Single-brand/Mr Transmission-Milex) high $341,000PDF p. 23$341,000
    • Total estimated investment single-brand / Co-Branded (Co-brand center franchise) high $362,900PDF p. 23$362,900

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Weekly royalty; minimum $250Main ongoing fee

    18 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue, profit and other measures

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period; Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    Table 1-A Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999, High Gross Sales. 2025 gross sales sourced from weekly/sales reports or P&Ls; cost of goods comprises parts, fluids and technician labor. Gross profit margin is average gross sales less average COGS; all other expenses are excluded.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue, profit and other measures

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period; Range 3 - $499,999 and below
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    Table 1-A Range 3 - $499,999 and below, Average Gross Sales. 2025 gross sales sourced from weekly/sales reports or P&Ls; cost of goods comprises parts, fluids and technician labor. Gross profit margin is average gross sales less average COGS; all other expenses are excluded.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue, profit and other measures

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period; TOTAL
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    Table 1-A TOTAL, Number of Centers. 2025 gross sales sourced from weekly/sales reports or P&Ls; cost of goods comprises parts, fluids and technician labor. Gross profit margin is average gross sales less average COGS; all other expenses are excluded.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue, profit and other measures

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period; Range 1 - $1,200,000 and above
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    GPM Table 2-A Range 1 - $1,200,000 and above, Average Gross Sales. 2025 gross sales sourced from weekly/sales reports or P&Ls; cost of goods comprises parts, fluids and technician labor. Gross profit margin is average gross sales less average COGS; all other expenses are excluded.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue and profit

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    Of the 38 Table 2-A Centers, 16 or 42% exceeded average gross sales.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…

    Revenue and other measures

    Who is counted
    Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially similar legacy marks), open more than one year and operating entire 2025 Measurement Period; Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above
    Excluded
    Table 1-A uses 68 Centers with sales data; Table 2-A excludes 61 of 99 operational repair-brand franchisees that did not submit P&Ls. Table 2-A includes 38 reporting Centers.
    Method
    Table 1-A Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above, Centers Above Average. 2025 gross sales sourced from weekly/sales reports or P&Ls; cost of goods comprises parts, fluids and technician labor. Gross profit margin is average gross sales less average COGS; all other expenses are excluded.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    TOTAL, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Net +93 outlets, 2022–2025

    0132022129202313620241062025+116+7−30

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($267,500 – $362,900) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 7 to 106 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 58
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 58
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 58
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 58
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 58
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… · PDF p. 57
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    92 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    20292029 third-party maturities$105,600
    20292029 related-party maturities$110,688
    20292029 total maturities$216,288
    20282028 third-party maturities$105,600
    20282028 related-party maturities$110,688
    20282028 total maturities$216,288
    20272027 third-party maturities$122,638
    20272027 related-party maturities$110,688
    20272027 total maturities$233,326
    20262026 third-party maturities$128,318
    20262026 related-party maturities$105,696
    20262026 total maturities$234,014

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    What changed from 2025 to 2026

    • Franchise fee: $4,000 → $55,000
    • System size: 136 → 106 units

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Audit right after termination

      “This right ... continues for a period of 180 days after expiration or termination”

      Note: The cited text cannot be located in the supplied excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Operating lease cost — 2023

      “166,308”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Operating lease cost — 2022

      “120,897”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 72 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Variable interest entity carrying liability value

      “$1,793,952”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 71 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Short-term lease cost — 2023

      “64,064”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Moran Family of Brands with…

    VS