Franchise opportunities compared
Midas vs Moran Family of Brands
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Midas and Moran Family of Brands disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Midas: 8, Moran Family of Brands: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMidas | Moran Family of Brands |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,400 – $385,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $267,500 – $362,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty: 2% to 10% of Net Revenue; up to 11% in certain cases for a Co-Branding Shop franchise. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $7.00 Weekly royalty; minimum $250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −6 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1990 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom 1/4 $300 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom - Middle 1/4 $361 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Gross Revenue — Top - Middle 1/4 $1,344,577 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $1,484,629 other Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… 28 centers other Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999 Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $314,205 other Range 3 - $499,999 and below Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
