Franchise opportunities compared

    Moran Family of Brands vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Moran Family of Brands

    $267,500 – $362,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Moran Family of Brands

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Moran Family of Brands

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Moran Family of Brands discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moran Family of Brands: 6, Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 31). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Moran Family of Brands

    $267,500 – $362,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    $192,375 – $3,483,550
    Cover singlecenter total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Moran Family of Brands

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Moran Family of Brands

    7%
    Weekly royalty; minimum $250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2%
    Royalty first12months AGR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Moran Family of Brands

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    2,039
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Moran Family of Brands

    −6
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    +316
    Calculated: 1,723 at end of 2023 → 2,039 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Moran Family of Brands

    1990
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valvoline Instant Oil Change

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Moran Family of Brands
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    $1,484,629
    other Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above Average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    28 centers
    other Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999 Number of Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    $314,205
    other Range 3 - $499,999 and below Average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Valvoline Instant Oil Change
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High25%
    177 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, High: 177
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low25%
    $1,026,757
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers, Low group Average Center Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid50%
    173 centers
    other Fiscal 2023 company-operated comparable centers above ACNS, Mid: 173
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +28 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Moran Family of Brands vs Valvoline Instant Oil Change: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Moran Family of Brands or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Moran Family of Brands: $267,500 – $362,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: $192,375 – $3,483,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Valvoline Instant Oil Change. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Moran Family of Brands and Valvoline Instant Oil Change royalties compare?
    Moran Family of Brands: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Moran Family of Brands or Valvoline Instant Oil Change?
    Moran Family of Brands: 106 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Valvoline Instant Oil Change: 2,039 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Moran Family of Brands and Valvoline Instant Oil Change disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Moran Family of Brands has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Valvoline Instant Oil Change has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching