Franchise opportunities compared

    Mosquito Shield vs Orkin

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Orkin

    $84,975 – $528,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available

    Orkin

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Orkin

    7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Mosquito Shield figures come from its 2026 FDD and Orkin figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Mosquito Shield has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Orkin

    $84,975 – $528,700
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Orkin

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Orkin

    7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mosquito Shield

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Orkin

    2% of monthly total net revenues
    Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Orkin

    504
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    −9
    Calculated: 416 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025

    Orkin

    +9
    Calculated: 495 at end of 2022 → 504 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Orkin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mosquito Shield

    January 2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Orkin

    May 1994
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mosquito Shield

    November 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Orkin

    1994
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mosquito Shield
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $398,950
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Franchised locations — other measures and revenue
    $757
    mean Revenue per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $235,812
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Orkin

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mosquito Shield vs Orkin: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mosquito Shield or Orkin?
    Mosquito Shield: $120,525 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Orkin: $84,975 – $528,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Orkin. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mosquito Shield and Orkin royalties compare?
    Mosquito Shield: 8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Orkin: 7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mosquito Shield or Orkin?
    Mosquito Shield: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Orkin: 504 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mosquito Shield and Orkin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mosquito Shield has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Orkin makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching