Head-to-head comparison
Mosquito Squad Plus vs Orkin Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Mosquito Squad Plus | Orkin |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $162,380 – $220,375 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $18,950 – $528,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue Royalty Fee – Applicable Percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 247 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 504 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +3 Calculated: 2022–2024 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 51 percent other Close Rate Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

