Franchise opportunities compared

    Mosquito Shield vs Mosquito Squad Plus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $162,380 – $220,375

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mosquito Shield: 3, Mosquito Squad Plus: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $162,380 – $220,375
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue
    Royalty Fee – Applicable Percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mosquito Shield

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $150/mo
    Brand Fund Contribution — Per month, by period following Original Opening Date
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    247
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    −9
    Calculated: 416 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    +15
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 247 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mosquito Shield

    January 2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mosquito Shield

    November 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mosquito Shield
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $398,950
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Franchised locations — other measures and revenue
    $757
    mean Revenue per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $235,812
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Mosquito Squad Plus
    Franchised (71 franchisees) — other measures
    51 percent
    other Close Rate Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $99
    other Gross Revenue per Service Appointment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mosquito Shield vs Mosquito Squad Plus: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mosquito Shield or Mosquito Squad Plus?
    Mosquito Shield: $120,525 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Mosquito Squad Plus: $162,380 – $220,375 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mosquito Shield. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mosquito Shield and Mosquito Squad Plus royalties compare?
    Mosquito Shield: 8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Mosquito Squad Plus: 8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mosquito Shield or Mosquito Squad Plus?
    Mosquito Shield: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Mosquito Squad Plus: 247 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mosquito Shield and Mosquito Squad Plus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mosquito Shield has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Mosquito Squad Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching