Franchise opportunities compared

    Motel vs Registry Collection Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Registry Collection Hotels

    $888,807 – $54,141,985

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Motel

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Motel

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Motel figures come from its 2025 FDD and Registry Collection Hotels figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Motel and Registry Collection Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Registry Collection Hotels

    $888,807 – $54,141,985
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Motel

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Motel

    5%
    General Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Motel

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Registry Collection Hotels

    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Motel

    1,195
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Motel

    −16
    Calculated: 1,211 at end of 2022 → 1,195 at end of 2024

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Motel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MMotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active for at least two full years as of December…
    $65
    other Chart 1 median average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    $193
    other Chart 1 high average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 527 franchised U.S. Motels in Chart 1 that achieved the internal A or B Ranking…
    66.62 percent
    other Chart 2 median occupancy rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Registry Collection Hotels

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Motel vs Registry Collection Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Motel or Registry Collection Hotels?
    Motel: $195,259 – $8,239,350 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Registry Collection Hotels: $888,807 – $54,141,985 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Motel. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Motel and Registry Collection Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Registry Collection Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching