Franchise opportunities compared

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Registry Collection Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Registry Collection Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureRRRed Roof Inn / Red Roof PlusRegistry Collection Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $5,925 – $54,141,985
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    623
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +17
    Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    68.65 percent
    other Daily Room Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat…
    36.9 percent
    other Brand Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    $51 per room
    other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Registry Collection Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Registry Collection Hotels?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Registry Collection Hotels: $5,925 – $54,141,985 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Registry Collection Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Registry Collection Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Registry Collection Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures