Franchise opportunities compared
Moxy Hotels and residences vs Sonesta ES Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Moxy Hotels and residences and Sonesta ES Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moxy Hotels and residences: 6, Sonesta ES Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MHMoxy Hotels and residences | SESonesta ES Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $16,759,510 – $24,844,710 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $981,907 – $26,400,813 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,123 Optional MSB Marketing & Digital Essentials program for hotels without dedicated marketing support — approximately $1,123.09 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 64 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −14 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years) 12 hotels other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp $53 other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count 49 hotels other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years 49.1 percent other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years $122 other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years $95 other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.