Franchise opportunities compared

    Mr Brews Taphouse vs Nan Xiang Xiao Long Bao

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Nan Xiang Xiao Long Bao discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Mr Brews Taphouse has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMBMr Brews TaphouseNXNan Xiang Xiao Long Bao
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $501,500 – $962,000
    Total (14) — $501500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    $1,180,000 – $1,894,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $575
    Royalty Fees — $575
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $5.00
    Royalty rate maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Marketing Fund Fees — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2,000
    Brand Fund Contribution — first month after opening
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    +7
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Wisconsin restaurant
    $964,527
    other Affiliate-owned net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchised restaurants operating full year
    $1,497,366
    other High net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.