MB

    Mr Brews Taphouse

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Mr Brews Taphouse franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Mr Brews Taphouse franchise specializes in craft beer and elevated pub fare, combining a neighborhood tavern atmosphere with an extensive selection of local and

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Mr Brews Taphouse franchise?
    The Mr Brews Taphouse Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $501,500–$962,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Mr Brews Taphouse charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $575 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Mr Brews Taphouse disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Mr Brews Taphouse FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 37). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Mr Brews Taphouse locations are there?
    The FDD reports 11 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $501,500 – $962,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 8 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 11 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fees — $575Main ongoing fee

    32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One affiliate-owned Wisconsin restaurant
    Excluded
    Excludes Arkansas and Tennessee restaurants under one year at Dec31,2025, two closed affiliate-owned and two closed franchised restaurants; narrative locations internally inconsistent.
    Method
    Unaudited net sales; source calls table net sales; no costs/expenses disclosed; source mean/median, no recomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Eight franchised restaurants operating full year
    Excluded
    Excludes Arkansas and Tennessee restaurants under one year at Dec31,2025, two closed affiliate-owned and two closed franchised restaurants; narrative locations internally inconsistent.
    Method
    Unaudited net sales; source calls table net sales; no costs/expenses disclosed; source mean/median, no recomputation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Net −1 outlets, 2023–2025

    0122023132024112025+1−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($501,500 – $962,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 13 to 11 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Wisconsin restaurant · PDF p. 37
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchised restaurants operating full year · PDF p. 37
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$114,697
    2025total assets$124,325
    2025deferred revenue, current$13,497
    2025other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,500
    2025total current liabilities$33,867
    2025total long term liabilities$61,738
    2025total liabilities$95,605
    2025members' equity$28,720
    2025total liabilities and members' equity$124,325
    2025franchise continuation fees$403,213
    2025rebate revenue$30,103
    2025franchise fees$43,742
    2025total operating revenues$573,447
    2025operating expenses advertising and promotion$59,438
    2025management fees$388,390
    2025professional fees$43,403
    2025total operating expenses$493,821
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$79,626
    2025members' equity, ending$28,720
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$79,626
    2025accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$32,052
    2025accounts payable$3,381
    2025other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$13,480
    2025net increase$8,733
    2025cash at end of period$9,628
    2025cash and cash equivalents$9,628
    2025long term liabilities deferred revenue, noncurrent$61,738
    2025members' equity, beginning-$50,906
    2025deferred revenues-$28,742
    2025other operating expenses$2,590
    2025net cash provided$8,733
    2025marketing fund fees$96,389
    2025cash at beginning of period$895
    2025total current assets$124,325
    2025liabilities and stockholders' equity current liabilities accounts payable$13,870
    2024cash and cash equivalents$895
    2024accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$82,645
    2024total current assets$83,540
    2024total assets$83,540
    2024liabilities and stockholders' equity current liabilities accounts payable$10,489
    2024deferred revenue, current$23,375
    2024long term liabilities deferred revenue, noncurrent$80,602
    2024total long term liabilities$80,602
    2024members' equity-$50,906
    2024franchise continuation fees$480,777
    2024rebate revenue$28,274
    2024total operating revenues$643,059
    2024management fees$450,244
    2024professional fees$34,908
    2024other operating expenses$4,367
    2024total operating expenses$574,675
    2024members' equity, beginning-$119,290
    2024members' equity, ending-$50,906
    2024accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$36,674
    2024accounts payable-$35,832
    2024deferred revenues-$9,382
    2024other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,980
    2024net increase-$524
    2024cash at beginning of period$1,419
    2024cash at end of period$895
    2024total liabilities$134,446
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,384
    2024net cash provided-$524
    2024other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,980
    2024total current liabilities$53,844
    2024marketing fund fees$104,626
    2024operating expenses advertising and promotion$85,156
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$68,384
    2024franchise fees$29,382
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$83,540

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.