Franchise opportunities compared
Multivista vs PIRTEK
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only PIRTEK has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $233,017 – $701,150 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $247,013 – $689,614 Tier 1/Tier 2 — TOTAL (Note 21) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 18% Royalty percentage of in-territory gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $4.00 Continuing License Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $1.50 Marketing Fees — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 194 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | +53 Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 194 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1997 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year 152 units other All Franchised Centers 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year 115 units other Tier 1 Centers 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year $574,193 other Tier 2 Centers 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.