Franchise opportunities compared

    Murphy Business And Financial vs Sales Star

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Murphy Business And Financial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Murphy Business And Financial: 11, Sales Star: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMurphy Business And FinancialSSSales Star
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $65,870 – $88,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $205,500 – $241,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $47,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $125,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10
    Continuing franchise fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $10
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $16,500
    Quick Start Marketing Program Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $5.00
    National Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    134
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units
    $387,531
    other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices
    $185,024
    other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units
    $787,672
    other Multi-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise One, USA, in business at least 1…
    $1,139,657
    other Franchise One 2024 Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Two, USA, in business at least 1…
    64 percent
    other Franchise Two 2023 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Four, USA, in business at least…
    39 percent
    other Franchise Four 2024 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.