Franchise opportunities compared

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9, The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMy Favorite Muffin BakeryThe Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $14,500 – $591,579
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $2.89
    Hospitality Shop continuing royalty fee at issuance: $2.89 per gallon
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $6,800
    Index. Effective May 1, 202 6 , the General Marketing Contribution will increase to — 6800
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    430
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +12
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1976
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,199,661
    other Highest sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, My Favorite Muffin Bakery or The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $14,500 – $591,579 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. royalties compare?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $2.89 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures