
The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1976 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Eden Prairie, MN United States Source: franchise.org
Häagen-Dazs Shop franchise locations serve the brand's premium ice cream and frozen desserts through dedicated retail storefronts, capitalizing on one of the mo
Headline figures
The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. quick facts
- Is The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. a franchise?
- Yes. The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 430 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
- How much does it cost to open a The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. franchise?
- The The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $195,250–$576,579 for ord, suppliers, utilities, etc. total estimated initial investment ( 7 ) ( 8 ) ( 9 ) — 195250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $213,329–$591,579 for oyees, landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. total estimated initial investment ( 7 ) — 213329 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $14,500–$22,250 for whom payment is to be paid low high total estimated initial investment ( 7 ) ( 13 ) — 14500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27); $181,250 for landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. total estimated initial investment ( 7 ) ( 11 ) — 181250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $61,750 for rd, suppliers, utilities, etc. total estimated initial investment ( 7 ) ( 9 ) ( 12 ) — 61750 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6,800 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. locations are there?
- The FDD reports 430 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $195,250 – $576,579 (ord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 8 ) ( 9 ) — 195250); $213,329 – $591,579 (oyees, landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) — 213329); $14,500 – $22,250 (Whom Payment is to be Paid Low High TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 13 ) — 14500); $181,250 (landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 11 ) — 181250); $61,750 (rd, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 9 ) ( 12 ) — 61750); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 179 Franchised;nocorporateshops locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 16 in 2025, to 430 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 5 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (7)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Whom Payment is to be Paid Low High TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 13 ) — 14500PDF p. 27$14,500 – $22,250
- rd, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 9 ) ( 12 ) — 61750PDF p. 26$61,750
- landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 11 ) — 181250PDF p. 25$181,250
- ord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) ( 8 ) ( 9 ) — 195250PDF p. 24$195,250 – $576,579
- oyees, landlord, suppliers, utilities, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 7 ) — 213329PDF p. 23$213,329 – $591,579
- e Above TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT FOR TWO HÄAGEN - DAZS SHOP BUSINESSES (3) — 408579Multi-unitPDF p. 30$408,579
- 168,158 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT FOR TEN HÄAGEN - DAZS SHOP BUSINESSES (3) — 2070579Multi-unitPDF p. 30$2,070,579
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Hospitality Shop continuing royalty fee at issuance: $2.89 per gallonMain ongoing fee
60 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 179 locations
- Who is counted
- 179traditionalfull2025shops
- Excluded
- 215open;36excluded:15new,2seasonal,4carts,9managementleveraged,2Hospitality,4closed>75daysremodeling.
- Method
- POSorfranchiseereported;toplinesales exsales tax, somecatering/offsite. Noexpenses/profit. Salesrange counts/percentages asprinted conflictwith179sample; no recalculation.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
Net +12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($14,500 – $591,579) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 414 to 430 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 63
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
231 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total assets | $20,457,885 |
| 2025 | cash | $19,053,760 |
| 2025 | net income | $4,522,323 |
| 2025 | total stockholder's equity | $15,359,903 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent liabilities | $1,299,825 |
| 2025 | additional paid in capital | $1 |
| 2025 | changes in assets and liabilities decrease in trade account receivable | $360,154 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,625 |
| 2025 | trade accounts receivable | $682,076 |
| 2025 | prepaid expense and other | $39,472 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $19,775,308 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use asset | $95,726 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $586,851 |
| 2025 | liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities account payable and accrued liabilities | $1,931,578 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenue | $241,024 |
| 2025 | current portion of operating lease liability | $43,701 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $3,798,157 |
| 2025 | noncurrent liabilities noncurrent portion of deferred revenue | $1,243,127 |
| 2025 | noncurrent portion of operating lease liability | $56,698 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $5,097,982 |
| 2025 | accumulated earnings | $15,359,902 |
| 2025 | royalty, franchise fee and other | $8,594,579 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $10,765,243 |
| 2025 | selling, general, and administrative expenses | $5,142,262 |
| 2025 | operating income | $5,622,981 |
| 2025 | interest income | $515,052 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $6,138,033 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | $1,615,710 |
| 2025 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset | $44,577 |
| 2025 | change in deferred income taxes | -$40,319 |
| 2025 | decrease | $7,775 |
| 2025 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $182,416 |
| 2025 | decrease in operating lease liability | -$42,655 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $5,121,777 |
| 2025 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information operating lease right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for operating lease liability | $89,188 |
| 2024 | trade accounts receivable | $1,042,230 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use asset | $51,115 |
| 2024 | net income | $4,414,160 |
| 2024 | noncurrent liabilities noncurrent portion of deferred revenue | $1,069,535 |
| 2024 | royalty, franchise fee and other | $8,249,067 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $5,931,273 |
| 2024 | liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities account payable and accrued liabilities | $1,855,953 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$337,542 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $1,517,113 |
| 2024 | decrease in operating lease liability | -$39,903 |
| 2024 | cash | $13,931,983 |
| 2024 | prepaid expense and other | $47,247 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $15,021,460 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $546,532 |
| 2024 | total assets | $15,619,107 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenue | $232,200 |
| 2024 | current portion of operating lease liability | $45,957 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $3,704,083 |
| 2024 | noncurrent portion of operating lease liability | $7,909 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent liabilities | $1,077,444 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $4,781,527 |
| 2024 | additional paid in capital | $1 |
| 2024 | accumulated earnings | $10,837,579 |
| 2024 | total stockholder's equity | $10,837,580 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $10,399,927 |
| 2024 | selling, general, and administrative expenses | $4,825,051 |
| 2024 | operating income | $5,574,876 |
| 2024 | interest income | $356,397 |
| 2024 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset | $40,817 |
| 2024 | change in deferred income taxes | -$32,849 |
| 2024 | changes in assets and liabilities decrease in trade account receivable | $165,709 |
| 2024 | decrease | $77,249 |
| 2024 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,847 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $8,350,764 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $9,845,439 |
| 2023 | operating income | $5,140,493 |
| 2023 | adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities depreciation of property, plant, and equipment | $11,165 |
| 2023 | cash cash, beginning of the year | $880,050 |
| 2023 | net income | $3,691,693 |
| 2023 | royalty, franchise fee and other | $7,712,225 |
| 2023 | selling, general, and administrative expenses | $4,704,946 |
| 2023 | interest income | $57,448 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $5,197,941 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $1,506,248 |
| 2023 | amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset | $35,521 |
| 2023 | change in deferred income taxes | $263,288 |
| 2023 | changes in assets and liabilities decrease in trade account receivable | $311,642 |
| 2023 | decrease | -$112,027 |
| 2023 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$246,652 |
| 2023 | increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$65,170 |
| 2023 | decrease in operating lease liability | -$33,684 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $4,701,169 |
| 2023 | cash, end of the year | $5,581,219 |
| 2023 | supplemental disclosure of cash flow information operating lease right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for operating lease liability | $127,453 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange Over $1MM count
“Over $1MM 34 18.6%”
Note: Table 63 prints 34 shops in this range, but all sales-range rows total 183 shops versus the stated 179-shop sample; the range population cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange Over $1MM percentage
“Over $1MM 34 18.6%”
Note: Table 63 prints 18.6%, but all sales-range rows total 183 shops versus the stated 179-shop sample; the denominator for this row cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $700,001 - $800,000 count
“$700,001 - $800,000 19 10.4%”
Note: Table 63 prints 19 shops in this range, but all sales-range rows total 183 shops versus the stated 179-shop sample; the range population cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $400,001 - $500,000 count
“$400,001 - $500,000 33 18.0%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $600,001 - $700,000 count
“$600,001 - $700,000 23 12.6%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $200,001 - $300,000 count
“$200,001 - $300,000 8 4.4%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $900,001 - $1MM count
“$900,001 - $1MM 8 4.4%”
Note: Table 63 prints 8 shops in this range, but all sales-range rows total 183 shops versus the stated 179-shop sample; the range population cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $800,001 - $900,000 percentage
“$800,001 - $900,000 13 7.1%”
Note: Table 63 prints 13 shops and 7.1%, but the sales-range rows total 183 shops while the preceding representation states a 179-shop sample; the applicable population cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $700,001 - $800,000 percentage
“$700,001 - $800,000 19 10.4%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $300,001 - $400,000 percentage
“$300,001 - $400,000 18 9.8%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $900,001 - $1MM percentage
“$900,001 - $1MM 8 4.4%”
Note: Table 63 prints 8 shops and 4.4%, but the sales-range rows total 183 shops while the preceding representation states a 179-shop sample; the applicable population for this row cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $800,001 - $900,000 count
“$800,001 - $900,000 13 7.1%”
Note: Table 63 prints 13 shops and 7.1%, but the sales-range rows total 183 shops while the preceding representation states a 179-shop sample; the applicable population for this row cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $300,001 - $400,000 count
“$300,001 - $400,000 18 9.8%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $600,001 - $700,000 percentage
“$600,001 - $700,000 23 12.6%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $500,001 - $600,000 percentage
“$500,001 - $600,000 26 14.2%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $500,001 - $600,000 count
“$500,001 - $600,000 26 14.2%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $400,001 - $500,000 percentage
“$400,001 - $500,000 33 18.0%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange Less than $200,001 count
“Less than $200,001 1 0.5%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange $200,001 - $300,000 percentage
“$200,001 - $300,000 8 4.4%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Salesrange Less than $200,001 percentage
“Less than $200,001 1 0.5%”
Note: The sales-range rows on PDF p.63 sum to 183 shops, while the preceding Item 19 text and summary table specify 179 qualifying shops. The row value is printed, but its population/denominator cannot be reconciled.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



