Franchise opportunities compared

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Yogurt Mountain

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Yogurt Mountain discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9, Yogurt Mountain: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMy Favorite Muffin BakeryYMYogurt Mountain
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $274,610 – $959,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    6%
    Royalty — traditional
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    2%
    Marketing Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores
    $624,787
    other Franchised Stores annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Stores
    7.19 percent
    other Affiliate Stores seasonality Highest Percentage for Period · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Yogurt Mountain Stores
    19 units
    other All Yogurt Mountain Stores at fiscal year end · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Yogurt Mountain: common questions

    Which costs less to open, My Favorite Muffin Bakery or Yogurt Mountain?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Yogurt Mountain: $274,610 – $959,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Yogurt Mountain. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Yogurt Mountain royalties compare?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Yogurt Mountain: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do My Favorite Muffin Bakery and Yogurt Mountain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Yogurt Mountain has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures