Yogurt Mountain
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Yogurt Mountain franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Yogurt Mountain franchise specializes in self-serve frozen yogurt with an extensive selection of flavors and toppings, creating a customizable dessert experienc
Headline figures
Yogurt Mountain quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Yogurt Mountain franchise?
- The Yogurt Mountain Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $274,610 for without café line: total estimated initial investment — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $287,110 for with café line: total estimated initial investment — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $284,610–$959,000 for total development investment — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $274,610–$859,500 for without café line: total estimated initial investment (low end of range) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $287,110–$934,000 for with café line: total estimated initial investment (low end of range) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Yogurt Mountain charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Yogurt Mountain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Yogurt Mountain FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- Is Yogurt Mountain a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $274,610 (Without Café Line: Total estimated initial investment — low end); $287,110 (With Café Line: Total estimated initial investment — low end); $284,610 – $959,000 (Total development investment — low end); $274,610 – $859,500 (Without Café Line: Total Estimated Initial Investment (low end of range)); $287,110 – $934,000 (With Café Line: Total Estimated Initial Investment (low end of range)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 7 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 4 affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 11 affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 8 affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 11 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 5 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Without Café Line: Total estimated initial investment — low endPDF p. 16$274,610
- Without Café Line: Total Estimated Initial Investment (low end of range)PDF p. 16$274,610 – $859,500
- Total development investment — low endPDF p. 19$284,610 – $959,000
- With Café Line: Total estimated initial investment — low endPDF p. 17$287,110
- With Café Line: Total Estimated Initial Investment (low end of range)PDF p. 17$287,110 – $934,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — traditionalMain ongoing fee
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Stores
- Period
- Highest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional stores excluded; all 7 represented stores open all prior fiscal year
- Method
- Franchisor POS system data or information reported by franchisees
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate Stores
- Period
- accounting period 11
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional stores excluded; all 4 represented stores open all prior fiscal year
- Method
- Internally prepared affiliate reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- All Yogurt Mountain Stores
- Period
- 19
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Yogurt Mountain Stores in Item 19 dataset, full-year
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional stores excluded; all 4 represented stores open all prior fiscal year
- Method
- Internally prepared affiliate reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Non-traditional Yogurt Mountain Stores excluded from Item 19 data set
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional stores excluded; all 4 represented stores open all prior fiscal year
- Method
- Internally prepared affiliate reports
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Non-traditional Yogurt Mountain Stores excluded from Item 19 data set
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional stores excluded from Item 19 dataset
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Item 19 represented stores
- Period
- 11
- Excluded
- 8 non-traditional locations excluded
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($274,610 – $959,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores · PDF p. 45; PDF p. 47
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Stores · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 46; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Yogurt Mountain Stores · PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yogurt Mountain Stores in Item 19 dataset, full-year · PDF p. 45
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional Yogurt Mountain Stores excluded from Item 19 data set · PDF p. 44
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional Yogurt Mountain Stores excluded from Item 19 data set · PDF p. 44
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Item 19 represented stores · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
12 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | total operating expense | $320,647 |
| 2027 | uncapitalized fixtures expense | $4,360 |
| 2027 | total gross sales | $572,560 |
| 2027 | total net sales | $564,120 |
| 2027 | total cost of sales | $141,405 |
| 2027 | gross margin before occupancy | $422,715 |
| 2027 | total occupancy costs | $118,029 |
| 2027 | total gross margin | $304,687 |
| 2027 | ebitda | -$15,961 |
| 2027 | total depreciation and amortization | $50,075 |
| 2027 | total operating profit | -$70,396 |
| 2027 | total interest expense | $42,633 |
| 2027 | net income before tax | -$113,029 |
| 2027 | net income | -$113,029 |
| 2026 | total other assets | $860,744 |
| 2026 | accrued expenses | $176,829 |
| 2026 | gross fixed assets | $1,035,253 |
| 2026 | shareholders equity | -$2,450,574 |
| 2026 | cash | $92,647 |
| 2026 | short term operating lease liability | $332,707 |
| 2026 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $176,879 |
| 2026 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,483 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable | $12,957 |
| 2026 | inventory | $19,071 |
| 2026 | prepaid expenses | $76,543 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $201,218 |
| 2026 | accumulated depreciation | -$962,642 |
| 2026 | net fixed assets | $72,612 |
| 2026 | goodwill | $105,903 |
| 2026 | operating lease asset | $629,031 |
| 2026 | other assets | $125,810 |
| 2026 | total assets | $1,134,573 |
| 2026 | unearned income | $18,875 |
| 2026 | short term lines of credit | $2,421,305 |
| 2026 | total current liabilities | $3,140,079 |
| 2026 | lt note payable & deferred rent | $146,785 |
| 2026 | long term operating lease liabilities | $298,284 |
| 2026 | total long term liabilities | $445,069 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



