Franchise opportunities compared

    Baskin-Robbins vs Yogurt Mountain

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Baskin-Robbins

    $307,400 – $626,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    Yogurt Mountain

    $274,610 – $959,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Baskin-Robbins

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Baskin-Robbins

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Yogurt Mountain

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Yogurt Mountain discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, Yogurt Mountain: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $307,400 – $626,700
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    Yogurt Mountain

    $274,610 – $959,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1%
    Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Yogurt Mountain

    6%
    Royalty — traditional
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $3,000
    spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Yogurt Mountain

    2%
    Marketing Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1,219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    −64
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Baskin-Robbins

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Yogurt Mountain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Baskin-Robbins
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +14 more groups in the full report
    YMYogurt Mountain
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores
    $624,787
    other Franchised Stores annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Stores
    7.19 percent
    other Affiliate Stores seasonality Highest Percentage for Period
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Yogurt Mountain Stores
    19 units
    other All Yogurt Mountain Stores at fiscal year end
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Baskin-Robbins vs Yogurt Mountain: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Baskin-Robbins or Yogurt Mountain?
    Baskin-Robbins: $307,400 – $626,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40); Yogurt Mountain: $274,610 – $959,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Yogurt Mountain. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Baskin-Robbins and Yogurt Mountain royalties compare?
    Baskin-Robbins: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Yogurt Mountain: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Baskin-Robbins and Yogurt Mountain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Baskin-Robbins has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups; Yogurt Mountain has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching