Franchise opportunities compared
My Salon Suite vs Palm Beach Tan®
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- My Salon Suite discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Salon Suite: 16, Palm Beach Tan®: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | My Salon Suite | Palm Beach Tan® |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $66,490 – $1,820,417 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $755,390 – $1,263,712 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.75 Royalty months1–6 new and conversion excludes resale 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Brand fund monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Advertising Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 102 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 634 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025 | −21 Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 From a verified franchisor listing | 2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 264 reporting My Salon Suite franchised businesses, labeled All Centers. 100 percent other All Centers occupancy high: 100% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One top quartile (narrative profitability; header revenue) 38 locations other Group One top quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two model all 87.3 percent other Group Two model all Table1 Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +13 more groups in the full report | Franchised (314 locations) — revenue $504,916 median Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (324 locations) — revenue $549,415 mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o… $524,160 mean Total Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

