Franchise opportunities compared

    N2 vs Natural Awakenings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • N2 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Natural Awakenings figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only N2 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureNN2NANatural Awakenings
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,925 – $13,460
    TOTAL — $1925
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    $59,550 – $86,275
    Total Initial Investment: $59,550 to $86,275
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $735
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — 15%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $500
    Royalty, month 7 through term: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $500 per month, plus two full pages of Magazine for NAPC use, sale or transfer
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $250
    National Advertising Default Fee administrative
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    334
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +36
    Calculated: 298 at end of 2024 → 334 at end of 2026
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yearly top10% publications
    $138,654
    other Yearly top10% publications median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yearly bottom10% publications
    $21,268
    other Yearly bottom10% publications average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Monthly top10% publications
    $11,554
    other Monthly top10% publications median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.