Franchise opportunities compared
NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill vs Schlotzsky’s
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill figures come from its 2025 FDD and Schlotzsky’s figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill and Schlotzsky’s disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill: 4, Schlotzsky’s: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | NNNAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill | SSchlotzsky’s |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $501,000 – $818,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $668,775 – $2,261,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $25,000 First restaurant in market advertising minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 294 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −23 Calculated: 317 at end of 2023 → 294 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1971 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs $71,271 other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye… $855,032 other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year… $1,218,791 other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants with a drive-thru that reported sales all 52… $1,739,247 other Table 1 drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants without a drive-thru that reported sales all… $33 other Table 2 no drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.