Franchise opportunities compared

    NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill vs Thai Express

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill figures come from its 2025 FDD and Thai Express figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill and Thai Express disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureNNNAF NAF Middle Eastern GrillTEThai Express
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $501,000 – $818,700
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $8.00 – $532,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    18%
    Breaching Royalties: for percentage-based royalties, up to 18% of Gross Sales during any period of franchisee breach or default, without advance notice or right to cure; franchisor may instead charge the greater of three times the fixed Royalty fee. Breaching Royalties apply for at least 14 days.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Fund contribution currently
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $4.00
    Marketing Fund Contributions may be increased to 4% of Gross Sales only if at least 75% of franchisees in the system at the time vote in favor.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs
    $71,271
    other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye…
    $855,032
    other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year…
    $1,218,791
    other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.