Franchise opportunities compared

    NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill vs The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill and The Budlong Hot Chicken disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureNNNAF NAF Middle Eastern GrillTBThe Budlong Hot Chicken
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $501,000 – $818,700
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $0.00 – $389,950
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Fund contribution currently
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs
    $71,271
    other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye…
    $855,032
    other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year…
    $1,218,791
    other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.