Head-to-head comparison
Nautical Boat Club vs Rolling Bones Outdoors Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Rolling Bones Outdoors | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $166,469 – $260,364 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +0 Calculated: 2022–2024 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $67,088 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.
